MANDATORY BOIL WATER ORDER

FOREVER WILD SIGNOR WATER SYSTEM (not Kitzbuhel)
BOIL WATER ORDER

YOU ARE HEREBY ORDERED TO BOIL ALL WATER FOR DRINKING AND CULINARY PURPOSES. THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1107 OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW. THIS ORDER IS BEING ISSUED TO ALL KNOWN WATER CUSTOMERS OF THE FOREVER WILD – SIGNOR WATER SYSTEM.

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil in a clean container, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, use bottled water certified by NYSDOH, or use water from a public water system approved by NYSDOH. Boiled or bottled water certified by NYSDOH should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

The Boil Water Order is being issued due to a major water break that impacts the entire water system. Once the water main break is repaired, the water mains will be disinfected and flushed, and chlorine residuals will be evaluated. Consumers will be notified as soon as this Mandatory Boil Water Order is rescinded.

The Boil Water Order shall only be lifted when construction work is completed, the water mains are disinfected, and two consecutive daily samples show no bacteriological contamination.

BY ORDER OF THE COMMISSIONER OF HEALTH
_______________________________________
BY: KRISTEN M. SAYERS
DISTRICT DIRECTOR

For additional details contact water company at:

www.foreverwildwatercompany.com

foreverwildwater@gmail.com (518) 807-2605

Regarding the disruption in water service within the Acres:

Water pressure  to our system should be returning soon.  However, the health department has imposed a “boil water” alert for the system.  Over the next several days, the Foreverwild Water company will be required to test the water to ensure that it is free of bacteria.  This procedure requires testing over several days.  The water is safe to use for bathing and washing.  But, it should be boiled prior to drinking.

This issue does not include the Kitzbuhel section of theAcres because they operate on a seperate system. 

For updates please access the Foreverwild website at: https://foreverwildwatercompany.com/   Their phone number is: (518)-807- 2605   

FOREVERWILD WATER

Wednesday September 8th, 3:50 PM:  There has been a water main break affecting water pressure within the Acres.  It is currently being repaired and pressure should begin to return to normal within a few hours.  

Also: For future reference: Foreverwild Water Company has a new phone number. The number is:

518-807-2605